A layman forger at Edgcott!

 

screen-capture-11

A loose end in the Tingewick database led me to this burial in Edgcott, Northamptonshire of William Sewell aged 78.  It took place on 6th October 1856 but it was the barely-decipherable note below in the officiating minister’s name that caught my eye.  It reads:

F. W. Stewart
off. Minister
who afterwards
turnd out to be a Layman
was convicted of Forgery
and transported’

Well I never!

New-style Families Index

As some of you know, I’ve been unable to update the Index of Names since the end of 2007. The program I wrote to create the pages pre-dated Windows, and I now use an iMac. I struggled to find a genealogy program that suited me, and have finally settled on iFamily for Mac. It includes a good, adaptable page generator BUT will only produce them for one ‘family’. I eventually hit on the notion of creating a single super-ancestor (called, not surprisingly perhaps) Tingewick. I have finally finished connecting all 18,000 people in my database to this one imaginary person and have uploaded the results here. Of course, I am now finding a host of discrepancies which will take me another half-lifetime to fix: meanwhile I haven’t added the 1911 census returns … and so it goes on. Hopefully, though, the extra (and updated!) information on the new pages will make up for the rather clumsy index and linkage back to the main Tingewick site.
As always, if you see any errors/omissions, please do let me know so I can correct. Meanwhile – enjoy!

Good Samaritans near Tingewick

From the North Bucks Herald, Saturday 11th January 1908, p3

[sent in by Sue in Brisbane]

screen-capture

*  *  *  *

The ordinary tramp bears anything but a good character, and when met on the highway is, as a rule, given as wide a berth as possible.  There are exceptions to every rule, and it is a pleasure to be able to record a very kindly act performed by one of the genre, who almost deserves to be classed with the Good Samaritan.  Miss Florence Swift, a teacher in the Buckingham National School, left her home at Barton Hartshorn on Monday last on her bicycle, in order to attend school, which opened after the Christmas holidays on that day.  When about three-quarters of a mile on the Buckingham side of Tingewick her bicycle skinned on the icy road, and she was thrown to the ground.  A tramp, evidently and old soldier, was proceeding from Buckingham to Tingewick, and found the young lady lying unconscious on the road.  He picked her up, lifted her to the side of the road, took off his coat and wrapped it round her, also unfastening her cape from the machine and wrapping it round her head, which was covered in blood.  Mrs Baines, of Tingewick, happened to be passing towards Buckingham, and after some unavoidable delay Mr. Baines came to the rescue, the tramp meanwhile mounting guard over the young lady, who was still unconscious, in his shirt sleeves, though it was a bitterly cold morning.

*  *  *  *

Miss Swift was ultimately removed to the house of Mr. Baines, and a cyclist being despatched to Buckingham, Dr Larking was quickly in attendance.  It was found that the young lady had sustained serious cuts on the head, but she gradually recovered consciousness, and later in the day was removed to her home, where she is progressing favourably.

*  *  *  *

[Mrs & Mr Baines may well have been Martha Baines and husband Frederick, a small farmer: they lived on the High Street in 1911, and were the grandparents of Mary Watkins (1922-2014), stalwart and for many years president of the Tingewick Historical Society]

Newsy Notes

Mrs Sarah Davis, of Tingewick, near Buckingham, who died recently in her ninety-fourth year, was for sixty years mistress in the infants’ department of the village school at Finmere.

FS19101021.1.1x

Fielding Star, Vol V, Issue 1320, 21 October 1910, p. 1.
Available online from PAPERSPAST web site
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/

PS Feilding is a rural town on the southern part of the north island of New Zealand.

Pancake Day 1935

Tingewick – 1935 – Pancake Day – Shrove Tuesday celebrations

There are still about 70 parishes and schools in England in which the old customs regarding the Pancake Bell are still observed on Shrove Tuesday.  These include Warwick, Claverdon, Buckingham, Haxey, Minehead, Tingewick, Blaby, Wimborne, Minster, Bedale, East Markham, Ripon, and Bromley (Kent). At Dursley, “when a signal is given by a great peal from the parish church, maids in various houses begin to cook a pancake; and the girls run to the church with plates of pancakes for the ringers, and honour is paid to the girl who gets there first“. At Wem, Shropshire, the same ringer has rung the Pancake Bell for the last 60 years, without a break.

AS19350928.1.40_x
Auckland Star, Vo.l LXVI, Issue 230, 28 September 1935, p 12
From PAPERSPAST
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/

Corrections wanted!

It may sound odd to say I’m pleased when someone points out a mistake in the Tingewick database: but I am.  If nobody tells me, then I may never spot the error and – given the way of t’Internet – it may continue to burrow into other folk’s trees for ever.

I had two sent to me this week!

The first pointed out that Catherine Read bp 1838 did not die in 1865.  That burial was actually for Caroline Read née Holton, wife of Andrew, and had in fact also been attached to her record.  Catherine, too, was duplicated in the database – I had recorded her in 1881 in Skelton, Lancashire with with her husband Robert Withington and their children, but had failed to make the connection with her baptism and earlier census returns in Tingewick.

Thanks to Anna, I’ve now found the other intervening census returns, Catherine’s mother’s marriage to Anthony Druce, and tidied up an assortment of loose ends.

The second error arrived a day later, and also concerns the Holton family.  Was it possible, Jan asked, that the Thomas Holton b. 1812 who was recorded (with wife Ann) in Buckingham from 1851 through 1871 and was not to be found on the Tingewick database be the same Thomas Holton b 1807 who baptised a son (with wife Sarah) in 1827 and then vanishes apparently without trace?  This second Thomas is assumed to be the one baptised in August 1807, son of Thomas and Ann née Marriot

1851Holton,Thos.jpgThe error in this case was that the first Thomas did appear on the database … but his age in 1851 looked very much like 29 not 39 and so had been mis-transcribed on the Buckinghamshire Family History Society 1851 census returns database.  Later returns show quite clearly that this is wrong.

So – are the two actually the same person?  I’m undecided.  On the one hand, the ages don’t quite tally.  On the other, if they aren’t the same, then whose child is the first Thomas?

Does anyone else have an opinion?

W.C. Kingham, photographer

Does anyone have any photographs taken by William Charles Kingham of Tingewick? If so, I’d love to hear about them.

His father, Joseph Kingham was born around 1855 in North Marston, a dozen or so miles south-east of Tingewick in Buckinghamshire.  He married in 1877 and had three sons by 1884.  He was a coachman in Quainton and Maids Moreton; then, in 1898, he moved to Tingewick to take on the tenancy of the Royal Oak.

That same year, William Charles Kingham – his oldest son – married Tingewick girl Fanny Amelia Steeden.  He described himself as a ‘cycle agent’ in the marriage register, but at the census two and a half years later he is a ‘photographer and cycle dealer‘.

I have one of his photographs- of Frank Floyd, at Wood Farm, looking splendid in his Bucks Yeomanry uniform.  Then, a few weeks ago, I had an email from Vic in Hampshire, asking for help identifying the people in a family group.  The smart young man with the bicycle in front of the same cottage is his grandfather, Charles Smith (b. 1885).  Could the others be relatives?

His grandfather’s grandfather was Tingewick labourer Edward Smith (1818-1853) who died in his mid-thirties, leaving his widow with six children to raise.  Vic is descended from the youngest, George (b. 1848), who moved to London.  The older siblings dispersed to Oxfordshire, Staffordshire and Cheshire, leaving just their oldest sister Ann (183-1911) 1in the village.  Her daughter Harriet (b. 1856 and Vic’s grandfather’s oldest cousin) married Richard James Coates (1858-1915) who plied a variety of trades in the village – painter and glazier, plumber, even grocer – before settling – by the turn of the century – as a ‘house decorator‘.   On the 1901 census, he and his six children are a near-perfect match for the group in the photograph above which probably dates from around the same time.

Meanwhile, Charles Kingham’s photography business seems to have been a sideline to his main bicycle sales and repairs – it doesn’t appear in the local Kelly’s Directories where he is listed as a cycle agent and cycle repairer.  At some point after 1907 he moved to Stantonbury, now part of Milton Keynes, with his wife and two children.  In 1911 he is recorded there as an electrician’s labourer in the railway carriage works.  A year later, Fanny died; he remarried in 1915; and he died in Northampton General Hospital in 1948 without – as far as I know – continuing his career as a photographer.  Or does anyone else know differently?

 

The funeral of Shugborough Newitt Steeden, 15th November 1918

[sent to me by June Underwood of the Buckinghamshire Remembers website.  Although Shugborough Newitt Steeden’s name appears on both the Tingewick parish war memorials, he is not recorded on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission site because he died of influenza, not of his wounds]

From the Buckingham Advertiser and North Bucks Free Press, Saturday November 30, 1918

The second part of the cutting reads:

“… – A particularly sad scene was wit-
nessed in the village on the 15th inst., in the
presence of the Washington car passing through
the Main Street carrying two coffins containing
the mortal remains of Shugborough Newitt
Steeden, aged 29, and Elsie Louisa, his wife, aged
30, both having passed away the same night,
leaving two little children – a girl, 6 years old,
and a boy, aged 4. Deceased was a grandson of
the late John Steeden, of Tingewick, and his
wife a daughter of Ebenezer Newman Pollard.
He joined Kitchener’s Army in the early days of
the war, was drafted into the Oxford and Bucks
L.I., and sent to France, where after a few
months he was severely wounded, his life being
despaired of for some time. Treated in Glasgow
Hospital with every care, after a year or so he
was discharged about 12 months since, the marks
most visible of his wounds being a stiff knee and
the loss of two fingers. He was a gardener in the
employ of Lady Lawrence at Chetwode Manor
previous to the war, and only a week before his
death he removed from Tingewick to The Gables,
near Winslow, to act in the same capacity with
Lady Addington, the floral wreath sent by the
latter being one of the many floral tributes to
the memory of two lives so swiftly removed from
us. Of a cheerful and obliging nature, deceased
had many friends. Symbolical of a union ex-
pressed in life, one grave contains both husband
and wife. The Rev. P.E. Rayner (Rector) offi-
ciated
—–*——

shugborough steeden

Tingewick Historical Society – re-issue of Bygone Tingewick series

In the 1970s, 80s and 90s members of the Tingewick Historical Society produced four books on Tingewick’s history.   These books are now available again for £2 per book plus postage and packing. The contents of each book are listed below. To obtain copies please contact Sara Churchfield sara.churchfield@btinternet.com or Ruth Roy ruthroy@hotmail.com

Bygone Tingewick 1977

  • How do you spell Tingewick?
  • The History of Tingewick Church
  • The Tingewick Exhibition of 1887
  • Lacemaking in Tingewick
  • Roman Remains
  • Water Stratford’s most noted Rector
  • Village Customs
  • Chetwode Rhyne-Toll
  • Tingewick in the early 1870s
  • Tingewick Mill
  • Tingewick School

Bygone Tingewick 1979

  • Tingwick – Extract from a book by Browne Willis 1755
  • One Hundred Years Ago
  • Extract from the 1877 Exhibition Handbook
  • Tingewick before the 1914/1918 War
  • Tingewick in War
  • Tombstones
  • An 18th Century Will
  • The Church Warden’s Chest of St Mary Magdalene Tingewick
  • Old Family Names
  • Tingewick Clocks
  • Roofing Materials in Tingewick

Bygone Tingewick 1985

  • The Story of Tingewick’s Horticultural Show
  • Sir John Busby’s Company 1673
  • Tingewick’s Mean Millionaire!
  • Tingewick’s First Harvest Festival
  • Paying for Henry V111’s Wars
  • The Will and Inventory of Jane Jonson
  • Early History of the Wesleyan Chapel
  • Building Inscriptions 1634-1935
  • The Early Days of Tingewick’s Guides and Brownies
  • Church View – a Pre-enclosure Farmstead
  • A Church Inventory of 1553

Bygone Tingewick 1991

  • Tingewick Inclosure 1775
  • Tingewick Scout Troop 1930-1935
  • Richard Thomas Lucas
  • From the ‘Parish news’
  • The Windows of St Mary Magdalene Tingewick
  • Judd’s the Bootmaker – 1901 bill
  • Tingewick Parish War Memorials
  • New College, Oxford Patrons
  • Tingewick Women’s Institute 1926-1954
  • Francis Edmonds An 18th Century Tingewick Parson
  • Christmas

Isaac Coote: convicts in Van Diemen’s Land

Timeline

  • 1822 (Sep 8) – baptism of Eliza Cross in Tingewick, Buckinghamshire
  • 1832 (Mar 15) – Isaac Coote sentenced to death, commuted to transportation for life, at Bury St. Edmonds, Suffolk
  • 1832 (Apr 6) – arrival in Tasmania of John and Frances Cross and ?five children aboard ‘Forth
  • 1832 (Dec 29) – arrival of Isaac Coote in Hobart aboard ‘York
  • 1838 (Feb 28) – Eliza Cross marries Isaac Coote
  • 1838 (Jun 17) – baptism of Matilda, dau of Isaac (‘tailor’) and Eliza Coote
  • 1840 (May 5?) – birth of Emily, dau of Isaac (‘taylor’) and Eliza **Coots**
  • 1841 – Isaac Coote granted Ticket of Leave
  • 1842 (Aug 16) – birth of Clara, dau of Isaac (‘tailor’) and Eliza Coote
  • 1845 (Dec 15) – Isaac Coote granted Conditional Pardon
  • 1847 (Aug 21) – birth of Alfred Richard, son of Isaac (‘tailor’) and Eliza Coote
  • 1848 – Isaac and Eliza Coote recorded on census with 2 daughters + son, with another unmarried freed convict
  • 1850 (Sep 29) – Isaac Coote becomes licensee of the Angel Inn, Charles Street, Launceston (until 1854)
  • 1851 (Nov 13) – birth of Adelaide Frances, dau of Isaac and Eliza Coote
  • 1854 (May 9) – Isaac Coote becomes licensee of the Jolly Farmer, Perth (Tasmania)
  • 1855 (Nov) – birth of Arthur Isaac, son of Isaac and **Sarah** Coote
  • 1862 (Jan) – Isaac Coote becomes licensee of the Hadspen Inn, Launceston (until 1865)
  • 1868 (Feb 26) – death of Eliza Coote – death notified by Isaac, widower
  • 1869 (Apr 14) – marriage of Isaac Coote and Adeline Laird
  • 1870 (Jun 30) – birth of Thomas James Coote, son of Isaac and Adeline Coote
  • 1873 (Dec 25) – death of Isaac Coote,  (‘tailor’) , of ‘dropsy’, aged 58

In 1832, John Cross – a mason from Tingewick – and his wife Frances née Terry arrived in Tasmania aboard the ship ‘Forth‘.  He seems to have led a most interesting life and I’m hoping one of his more knowledgeable descendants might write about him here in due course.

John and Frances’ second surviving daughter Eliza was barely fifteen and already pregnant when she married convict Isaac Coote, to whom she bore at least five children before dying of ‘paralysis’ in 1868, aged just 45.

Who, though, was Isaac Coote?  My search led me to discover the wealth of information available through the Tasmanian Archives Online website and its Tasmanian Names Index – a vast number of searchable scans, freely available.  A word of warning, though – the images are HUGE and very slow to load, so not something to attempt on a mobile phone signal!

Lent Assizes for Bury St Edmunds, 1832 (from Ancestry.com)

Lent Assizes for Bury St Edmunds, 1832 (from Ancestry.com)

Isaac was, it seems, convicted of housebreaking at Bury St. Edmonds Assizes on 15th March 1832, one of thirteen men sentenced to death for offences ranging from sheep-stealing to sacrilege.  As often happened at the time, none of the sentences were carried out: most were commuted to transportation – one for  7 years, the others (including Isaac) for ‘life’  but one man (a sheep-stealer) was merely imprisoned for 12 months!

Six months later, Isaac was one of 200 convicts aboard the ‘York‘ sailing from London and Plymouth, arriving in Hobart on 29th December 1832 after a three month voyage.

1832Coote,Isaac-description-CON18-1-21_00261_L_c

Description list from Linc Tasmania CON18/1/21

 

On arrival, his description was carefully noted: he was 5’5½”, aged 19, with fair complexion and a small head.  His hair was brown and he had ‘small’ brown whiskers.  His ‘visage’ was small and narrow, his forehead low and retreating.  His eyebrows were dark brown, his eyes dark grey, his nose small and his mouth ‘normal width’.  His chin – in proportion with the rest of his face – was ‘small’ and he had a blue mark on his left arm.

Once disembarked, he was assigned the number 1442 and assigned to work for a Mr Fletcher as a ‘house servant’.

Conduct record from Linc Tasmania CON31/1/7

 

According to his conduct record, he had a few brushes with authority – absconding, ‘neglect of work’, and helping himself to his master’s ‘porter’ and chickens.

Marriages at Launceston, 1838 from Linc Tasmania, http://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD35-1-42p34j2k

Marriages at Launceston, 1838 from Linc Tasmania, RGD36/1/3

However, in February 1838 he was granted permission to marry Eliza Cross; in June their daughter Matilda was born followed by Emily (1840), Clara (1842) and Alfred Richard (1847)  – Isaac’s occupation recorded as a ‘tailor’ on each of the birth / baptism records.

Approx. 1845, from ancestry.com HO 10/59 page 102

Approx. 1845, from ancestry.com HO 10/59 page 102

In 1841 he was given a Ticket of Leave and granted a Conditional Pardon in December 1845.  The governor’s recommendation states that his ‘conduct having been good for many years past and … having completed beyond the ordinary servitude with a Ticket of Leave

1848 census of Van Diemen’s Land from Linc Tasmania CEN1/1/98

The 1848 census return gives a full and interesting view of their household.  The house was brick-built, in parish ‘No 2’   There were three adults (aged 21-45) living there, presumably Isaac and Eliza and another unmarried male.  Both men seem to have been freed former convicts.

1848 census of Van Diemen's Land from Linc Tasmania CEN1/1/98

1848 census of Van Diemen’s Land from Linc Tasmania CEN1/1/98

 

 

 

 

 

Although Isaac and Eliza had four children by the last day of 1847, only three were recorded as living at home at the time of the census.  All are said to have married and had children: who and where was the missing child?  Matilda was by this time 10 years old, soon to be 11.  Was she, perhaps, already working in another house in the town?  No names are given in the census, so we may never know.

Rather surprisingly, both men and the baby are said to be Church of England, but Eliza and the two girls were Roman Catholics!  Isaac’s occupation falls under the heading of  ‘Mechanics and Artificers’: the other man was a ‘Domestic Servant‘.

Births at Launceston, 1851 from Linc Tasmania, RGD32/1/3  http://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD32-1-3-p673j2k

Births at Launceston, 1851 from Linc Tasmania, RGD32/1/3

The Launceston Examiner, Wed. 8 September 1852 (from trove.nla.gov.au)

The Launceston Examiner, Wed. 8 September 1852 (from trove.nla.gov.au)

 

 

In 1850, Isaac took up a new career – licensee of the Angel Inn in Charles Street Launceston – a licence he renewed three times, the third time in October 1853.  This new occupation is reflected in the baptism record of their daughter Adelaide Frances in 1851.

In May 1854, Isaac took on the licence of another hostelry – this time the Jolly Farmer in the township of Perth on the plains to the south of Launceston.

Births in Longford, from Linc, Tasmania, RGD33/1/33

Births in Longford, 1855, from Linc Tasmania, RGD33/1/33

18 months later, there is a rather odd birth recorded at Longford (close to Perth and around 7 km / 4.5 miles to the West): Arthur Isaac Coote, son of **Sarah** and Isaac Coote: father’s trade is given as “Licensed Publican” so it seems reasonable to assume this is ‘our’ Isaac.

It’s been suggested that Sarah might have been Sarah Cross – Eliza’s sister – but I’m unconvinced.  She was married to James Devall, had borne him a daughter in the previous year or so and would bear him another two years later.  My best guess is that the wife’s name has been mis-heard, mis-written – or even mis-remembered by the registrar.  The page does not seem well-maintained – several entries (including this one) are lacking the informant’s signature, and the mother’s maiden name is also omitted.

By 1862, they were back in Launceston, this time running the Hadspen Inn, renewing the licence each year until at least 1865.

1868 death record from Linc Tasmania

Deaths at Launceston, 1868 from Linc Tasmania RGD35/1/37

In 1868, Eliza Coote died of “paralysis”, aged 45, and two days before her 30th wedding anniversary.  Her occupation is given as “Publican’s wife” and Isaac registered the death.  Hardly the actions of an estranged husband who was living with another woman, since they had grown-up children who could have done what was necessary.

 

18690414-Coote,Isaac-marr-IMAGE_282_c

Marriages in Launceston, 1869, from Linc Tasmania RGD37/1/28

 

Fourteen months later, Isaac married again – this time to the 24 year old Adeline Laird.  The marriage took place in his house in Youngtown.

 

Launceston birth record from Linc Tasmania RGD33/1/48 no 59

Births at Launceston, 1870 from Linc Tasmania RGD33/1/48

Their son Thomas James was born the following year, 1870: Isaac was still recorded as a ‘Licensed Victualler’.

 

from Linc Tasmania RGD35/1/42 no 2239 Deaths at Launceston, 1873

Deaths at Launceston, 1873 from Linc Tasmania RGD35/1/42

Isaac died at Launceston on Christmas Day 1873 of ‘Dropsy’, aged 58 – having apparently reverted to his original occupation of ‘tailor’.


What, though, of Isaac’s origins?  My money is on Isaac Coot, born (according to Ancestry) 29th November 1814, at Sudbury in Suffolk, son of Isaac Coot and Matilda.  There are other births recorded for the couple: Robert (15 Oct 1812), Richard (8 Mar 1817) and Eliza (17 May 1819) but I’ve not found their marriage.


On 29 Jan 1761, at All Saints, Sudbury, an (earlier) Isaac Coot  married Sarah Pain.

On 10 Oct 1734, at All Saints, Sudbury, an (earlier) Isaac Coot  married Elizabeth Sneell.