Good Samaritans near Tingewick

From the North Bucks Herald, Saturday 11th January 1908, p3

[sent in by Sue in Brisbane]

screen-capture

*  *  *  *

The ordinary tramp bears anything but a good character, and when met on the highway is, as a rule, given as wide a berth as possible.  There are exceptions to every rule, and it is a pleasure to be able to record a very kindly act performed by one of the genre, who almost deserves to be classed with the Good Samaritan.  Miss Florence Swift, a teacher in the Buckingham National School, left her home at Barton Hartshorn on Monday last on her bicycle, in order to attend school, which opened after the Christmas holidays on that day.  When about three-quarters of a mile on the Buckingham side of Tingewick her bicycle skinned on the icy road, and she was thrown to the ground.  A tramp, evidently and old soldier, was proceeding from Buckingham to Tingewick, and found the young lady lying unconscious on the road.  He picked her up, lifted her to the side of the road, took off his coat and wrapped it round her, also unfastening her cape from the machine and wrapping it round her head, which was covered in blood.  Mrs Baines, of Tingewick, happened to be passing towards Buckingham, and after some unavoidable delay Mr. Baines came to the rescue, the tramp meanwhile mounting guard over the young lady, who was still unconscious, in his shirt sleeves, though it was a bitterly cold morning.

*  *  *  *

Miss Swift was ultimately removed to the house of Mr. Baines, and a cyclist being despatched to Buckingham, Dr Larking was quickly in attendance.  It was found that the young lady had sustained serious cuts on the head, but she gradually recovered consciousness, and later in the day was removed to her home, where she is progressing favourably.

*  *  *  *

[Mrs & Mr Baines may well have been Martha Baines and husband Frederick, a small farmer: they lived on the High Street in 1911, and were the grandparents of Mary Watkins (1922-2014), stalwart and for many years president of the Tingewick Historical Society]

Advertisements

Newsy Notes

Mrs Sarah Davis, of Tingewick, near Buckingham, who died recently in her ninety-fourth year, was for sixty years mistress in the infants’ department of the village school at Finmere.

FS19101021.1.1x

Fielding Star, Vol V, Issue 1320, 21 October 1910, p. 1.
Available online from PAPERSPAST web site
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/

PS Feilding is a rural town on the southern part of the north island of New Zealand.

Pancake Day 1935

Tingewick – 1935 – Pancake Day – Shrove Tuesday celebrations

There are still about 70 parishes and schools in England in which the old customs regarding the Pancake Bell are still observed on Shrove Tuesday.  These include Warwick, Claverdon, Buckingham, Haxey, Minehead, Tingewick, Blaby, Wimborne, Minster, Bedale, East Markham, Ripon, and Bromley (Kent). At Dursley, “when a signal is given by a great peal from the parish church, maids in various houses begin to cook a pancake; and the girls run to the church with plates of pancakes for the ringers, and honour is paid to the girl who gets there first“. At Wem, Shropshire, the same ringer has rung the Pancake Bell for the last 60 years, without a break.

AS19350928.1.40_x
Auckland Star, Vo.l LXVI, Issue 230, 28 September 1935, p 12
From PAPERSPAST
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/

Corrections wanted!

It may sound odd to say I’m pleased when someone points out a mistake in the Tingewick database: but I am.  If nobody tells me, then I may never spot the error and – given the way of t’Internet – it may continue to burrow into other folk’s trees for ever.

I had two sent to me this week!

The first pointed out that Catherine Read bp 1838 did not die in 1865.  That burial was actually for Caroline Read née Holton, wife of Andrew, and had in fact also been attached to her record.  Catherine, too, was duplicated in the database – I had recorded her in 1881 in Skelton, Lancashire with with her husband Robert Withington and their children, but had failed to make the connection with her baptism and earlier census returns in Tingewick.

Thanks to Anna, I’ve now found the other intervening census returns, Catherine’s mother’s marriage to Anthony Druce, and tidied up an assortment of loose ends.

The second error arrived a day later, and also concerns the Holton family.  Was it possible, Jan asked, that the Thomas Holton b. 1812 who was recorded (with wife Ann) in Buckingham from 1851 through 1871 and was not to be found on the Tingewick database be the same Thomas Holton b 1807 who baptised a son (with wife Sarah) in 1827 and then vanishes apparently without trace?  This second Thomas is assumed to be the one baptised in August 1807, son of Thomas and Ann née Marriot

1851Holton,Thos.jpgThe error in this case was that the first Thomas did appear on the database … but his age in 1851 looked very much like 29 not 39 and so had been mis-transcribed on the Buckinghamshire Family History Society 1851 census returns database.  Later returns show quite clearly that this is wrong.

So – are the two actually the same person?  I’m undecided.  On the one hand, the ages don’t quite tally.  On the other, if they aren’t the same, then whose child is the first Thomas?

Does anyone else have an opinion?