Jackson’s Oxford Journal November 1847

Jackson’s Oxford Journal (Oxford, England), Saturday, November 6, 1847; Issue 4932

(Before Revds. A. Baynes and W.T. Eyre)

SELLING BEER WITHOUT A LICENCE. — James Moody, alias, James Townsend, alias Wiltshire Jemmy, late of Tingewick, was charged by Mr. Thomas Jones, Excise Officer, with having sold beer at Tingewick without a licence. The accused did not appear, and it was stated that he had absconded. The charge was that he had sold beer at a building by the side of the Buckinghamshire Railway works. Mr. A. Cornwall, Supervisor of Excise, appeared on the part of the Crown. It appeared that the summons had been left at Jemmy’s late habitation but nine clear days, whereas ten clear days were required by law. The Magistrates in consequence declined going on with the case. Mr. Cornwall forthwith applied for, and obtained, a fresh summons.

POOR RATES. — William Steeden, wheelwright, summoned by Mr. A. Durrant, one of the overseers of Tingewick, for arrears of poor’s rates, amounting to 7s. 10½. Thomas Hayward, working brewer, was also summoned for 5s. 3d. The parties pleaded inability, and stated their circumstances to the Magistrates, who said they had not the power of excusing them, and that as the rates were pressed they must order payment; but they considered that the parish ought not to enforce the rates, and they advised the defendants to apply at the next vestry to be excused from payment. — Mr. Thomas Painter said that the men were tenants of his; they had been picked out, while others living in better cottages, and who were more able to pay, were excused, and that persons who had 100l. in the bank were not made to pay. — Mr Durrant said the men were able to pay, and that Mr. Painter, the guardian of the parish, ought not to tell persons not to pay their rates. — The defendants were ordered to pay the rates, and 2s. each costs.

A layman forger at Edgcott!



A loose end in the Tingewick database led me to this burial in Edgcott, Northamptonshire of William Sewell aged 78.  It took place on 6th October 1856 but it was the barely-decipherable note below in the officiating minister’s name that caught my eye.  It reads:

F. W. Stewart
off. Minister
who afterwards
turnd out to be a Layman
was convicted of Forgery
and transported’

Well I never!

New-style Families Index

As some of you know, I’ve been unable to update the Index of Names since the end of 2007. The program I wrote to create the pages pre-dated Windows, and I now use an iMac. I struggled to find a genealogy program that suited me, and have finally settled on iFamily for Mac. It includes a good, adaptable page generator BUT will only produce them for one ‘family’. I eventually hit on the notion of creating a single super-ancestor (called, not surprisingly perhaps) Tingewick. I have finally finished connecting all 18,000 people in my database to this one imaginary person and have uploaded the results here. Of course, I am now finding a host of discrepancies which will take me another half-lifetime to fix: meanwhile I haven’t added the 1911 census returns … and so it goes on. Hopefully, though, the extra (and updated!) information on the new pages will make up for the rather clumsy index and linkage back to the main Tingewick site.
As always, if you see any errors/omissions, please do let me know so I can correct. Meanwhile – enjoy!

Good Samaritans near Tingewick

From the North Bucks Herald, Saturday 11th January 1908, p3

[sent in by Sue in Brisbane]


*  *  *  *

The ordinary tramp bears anything but a good character, and when met on the highway is, as a rule, given as wide a berth as possible.  There are exceptions to every rule, and it is a pleasure to be able to record a very kindly act performed by one of the genre, who almost deserves to be classed with the Good Samaritan.  Miss Florence Swift, a teacher in the Buckingham National School, left her home at Barton Hartshorn on Monday last on her bicycle, in order to attend school, which opened after the Christmas holidays on that day.  When about three-quarters of a mile on the Buckingham side of Tingewick her bicycle skinned on the icy road, and she was thrown to the ground.  A tramp, evidently and old soldier, was proceeding from Buckingham to Tingewick, and found the young lady lying unconscious on the road.  He picked her up, lifted her to the side of the road, took off his coat and wrapped it round her, also unfastening her cape from the machine and wrapping it round her head, which was covered in blood.  Mrs Baines, of Tingewick, happened to be passing towards Buckingham, and after some unavoidable delay Mr. Baines came to the rescue, the tramp meanwhile mounting guard over the young lady, who was still unconscious, in his shirt sleeves, though it was a bitterly cold morning.

*  *  *  *

Miss Swift was ultimately removed to the house of Mr. Baines, and a cyclist being despatched to Buckingham, Dr Larking was quickly in attendance.  It was found that the young lady had sustained serious cuts on the head, but she gradually recovered consciousness, and later in the day was removed to her home, where she is progressing favourably.

*  *  *  *

[Mrs & Mr Baines may well have been Martha Baines and husband Frederick, a small farmer: they lived on the High Street in 1911, and were the grandparents of Mary Watkins (1922-2014), stalwart and for many years president of the Tingewick Historical Society]

Newsy Notes

Mrs Sarah Davis, of Tingewick, near Buckingham, who died recently in her ninety-fourth year, was for sixty years mistress in the infants’ department of the village school at Finmere.


Fielding Star, Vol V, Issue 1320, 21 October 1910, p. 1.
Available online from PAPERSPAST web site

PS Feilding is a rural town on the southern part of the north island of New Zealand.

Pancake Day 1935

Tingewick – 1935 – Pancake Day – Shrove Tuesday celebrations

There are still about 70 parishes and schools in England in which the old customs regarding the Pancake Bell are still observed on Shrove Tuesday.  These include Warwick, Claverdon, Buckingham, Haxey, Minehead, Tingewick, Blaby, Wimborne, Minster, Bedale, East Markham, Ripon, and Bromley (Kent). At Dursley, “when a signal is given by a great peal from the parish church, maids in various houses begin to cook a pancake; and the girls run to the church with plates of pancakes for the ringers, and honour is paid to the girl who gets there first“. At Wem, Shropshire, the same ringer has rung the Pancake Bell for the last 60 years, without a break.

Auckland Star, Vo.l LXVI, Issue 230, 28 September 1935, p 12

Corrections wanted!

It may sound odd to say I’m pleased when someone points out a mistake in the Tingewick database: but I am.  If nobody tells me, then I may never spot the error and – given the way of t’Internet – it may continue to burrow into other folk’s trees for ever.

I had two sent to me this week!

The first pointed out that Catherine Read bp 1838 did not die in 1865.  That burial was actually for Caroline Read née Holton, wife of Andrew, and had in fact also been attached to her record.  Catherine, too, was duplicated in the database – I had recorded her in 1881 in Skelton, Lancashire with with her husband Robert Withington and their children, but had failed to make the connection with her baptism and earlier census returns in Tingewick.

Thanks to Anna, I’ve now found the other intervening census returns, Catherine’s mother’s marriage to Anthony Druce, and tidied up an assortment of loose ends.

The second error arrived a day later, and also concerns the Holton family.  Was it possible, Jan asked, that the Thomas Holton b. 1812 who was recorded (with wife Ann) in Buckingham from 1851 through 1871 and was not to be found on the Tingewick database be the same Thomas Holton b 1807 who baptised a son (with wife Sarah) in 1827 and then vanishes apparently without trace?  This second Thomas is assumed to be the one baptised in August 1807, son of Thomas and Ann née Marriot

1851Holton,Thos.jpgThe error in this case was that the first Thomas did appear on the database … but his age in 1851 looked very much like 29 not 39 and so had been mis-transcribed on the Buckinghamshire Family History Society 1851 census returns database.  Later returns show quite clearly that this is wrong.

So – are the two actually the same person?  I’m undecided.  On the one hand, the ages don’t quite tally.  On the other, if they aren’t the same, then whose child is the first Thomas?

Does anyone else have an opinion?

W.C. Kingham, photographer

Does anyone have any photographs taken by William Charles Kingham of Tingewick? If so, I’d love to hear about them.

His father, Joseph Kingham was born around 1855 in North Marston, a dozen or so miles south-east of Tingewick in Buckinghamshire.  He married in 1877 and had three sons by 1884.  He was a coachman in Quainton and Maids Moreton; then, in 1898, he moved to Tingewick to take on the tenancy of the Royal Oak.

That same year, William Charles Kingham – his oldest son – married Tingewick girl Fanny Amelia Steeden.  He described himself as a ‘cycle agent’ in the marriage register, but at the census two and a half years later he is a ‘photographer and cycle dealer‘.

I have one of his photographs- of Frank Floyd, at Wood Farm, looking splendid in his Bucks Yeomanry uniform.  Then, a few weeks ago, I had an email from Vic in Hampshire, asking for help identifying the people in a family group.  The smart young man with the bicycle in front of the same cottage is his grandfather, Charles Smith (b. 1885).  Could the others be relatives?

His grandfather’s grandfather was Tingewick labourer Edward Smith (1818-1853) who died in his mid-thirties, leaving his widow with six children to raise.  Vic is descended from the youngest, George (b. 1848), who moved to London.  The older siblings dispersed to Oxfordshire, Staffordshire and Cheshire, leaving just their oldest sister Ann (183-1911) 1in the village.  Her daughter Harriet (b. 1856 and Vic’s grandfather’s oldest cousin) married Richard James Coates (1858-1929) who plied a variety of trades in the village – painter and glazier, plumber, even grocer – before settling – by the turn of the century – as a ‘house decorator‘.   On the 1901 census, he and his six children are a near-perfect match for the group in the photograph above which probably dates from around the same time.

Update September 2019:

?Reginald Thomas Tarrant (1900-1949)

As can be seen in the comments below, another of W.C. Kingham’s photos was found in the attic of Tarrant House in Napton in Warwickshire and is now in the nearby  in Marton Museum of Country Bygones, along with a similar pram to the one in the photograph.

Press photo of museum founder George Tims with the pram in the 1970s

The museum looks well worth a visit – during 2019 it was open on Sunday afternoons until mid September, but it can be opened at any other time by appointment (contact details on their website).  Admission is free but donations welcome!

Returning to William Kingham: the photography business seems to have been a sideline to his main bicycle sales and repairs – it doesn’t appear in the local Kelly’s Directories where he is listed as a cycle agent and cycle repairer.  At some point after 1907 he moved to Stantonbury, now part of Milton Keynes, with his wife and two children.  In 1911 he is recorded there as an electrician’s labourer in the railway carriage works.  A year later, Fanny died; he remarried in 1915; and he died in Northampton General Hospital in 1948 without – as far as I know – continuing his career as a photographer.  Or does anyone else know differently?

The funeral of Shugborough Newitt Steeden, 15th November 1918

[sent to me by June Underwood of the Buckinghamshire Remembers website.  Although Shugborough Newitt Steeden’s name appears on both the Tingewick parish war memorials, he is not recorded on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission site because he died of influenza, not of his wounds]

From the Buckingham Advertiser and North Bucks Free Press, Saturday November 30, 1918

The second part of the cutting reads:

“… – A particularly sad scene was wit-
nessed in the village on the 15th inst., in the
presence of the Washington car passing through
the Main Street carrying two coffins containing
the mortal remains of Shugborough Newitt
Steeden, aged 29, and Elsie Louisa, his wife, aged
30, both having passed away the same night,
leaving two little children – a girl, 6 years old,
and a boy, aged 4. Deceased was a grandson of
the late John Steeden, of Tingewick, and his
wife a daughter of Ebenezer Newman Pollard.
He joined Kitchener’s Army in the early days of
the war, was drafted into the Oxford and Bucks
L.I., and sent to France, where after a few
months he was severely wounded, his life being
despaired of for some time. Treated in Glasgow
Hospital with every care, after a year or so he
was discharged about 12 months since, the marks
most visible of his wounds being a stiff knee and
the loss of two fingers. He was a gardener in the
employ of Lady Lawrence at Chetwode Manor
previous to the war, and only a week before his
death he removed from Tingewick to The Gables,
near Winslow, to act in the same capacity with
Lady Addington, the floral wreath sent by the
latter being one of the many floral tributes to
the memory of two lives so swiftly removed from
us. Of a cheerful and obliging nature, deceased
had many friends. Symbolical of a union ex-
pressed in life, one grave contains both husband
and wife. The Rev. P.E. Rayner (Rector) offi-

shugborough steeden

Tingewick Historical Society – re-issue of Bygone Tingewick series

In the 1970s, 80s and 90s members of the Tingewick Historical Society produced four books on Tingewick’s history.   These books are now available again for £2 per book plus postage and packing. The contents of each book are listed below. To obtain copies please contact Sara Churchfield sara.churchfield@btinternet.com or Ruth Roy ruthroy@hotmail.com

Bygone Tingewick 1977

  • How do you spell Tingewick?
  • The History of Tingewick Church
  • The Tingewick Exhibition of 1887
  • Lacemaking in Tingewick
  • Roman Remains
  • Water Stratford’s most noted Rector
  • Village Customs
  • Chetwode Rhyne-Toll
  • Tingewick in the early 1870s
  • Tingewick Mill
  • Tingewick School

Bygone Tingewick 1979

  • Tingwick – Extract from a book by Browne Willis 1755
  • One Hundred Years Ago
  • Extract from the 1877 Exhibition Handbook
  • Tingewick before the 1914/1918 War
  • Tingewick in War
  • Tombstones
  • An 18th Century Will
  • The Church Warden’s Chest of St Mary Magdalene Tingewick
  • Old Family Names
  • Tingewick Clocks
  • Roofing Materials in Tingewick

Bygone Tingewick 1985

  • The Story of Tingewick’s Horticultural Show
  • Sir John Busby’s Company 1673
  • Tingewick’s Mean Millionaire!
  • Tingewick’s First Harvest Festival
  • Paying for Henry V111’s Wars
  • The Will and Inventory of Jane Jonson
  • Early History of the Wesleyan Chapel
  • Building Inscriptions 1634-1935
  • The Early Days of Tingewick’s Guides and Brownies
  • Church View – a Pre-enclosure Farmstead
  • A Church Inventory of 1553

Bygone Tingewick 1991

  • Tingewick Inclosure 1775
  • Tingewick Scout Troop 1930-1935
  • Richard Thomas Lucas
  • From the ‘Parish news’
  • The Windows of St Mary Magdalene Tingewick
  • Judd’s the Bootmaker – 1901 bill
  • Tingewick Parish War Memorials
  • New College, Oxford Patrons
  • Tingewick Women’s Institute 1926-1954
  • Francis Edmonds An 18th Century Tingewick Parson
  • Christmas